← News & Insights
MERIDIAN AUSTRALIAMarket Spotlight
August 2026 · Monthly edition · Auto-updated from live data

Five months down.

National values fell 0.9% in August, the fifth straight monthly fall, and the RBA has since lifted the cash rate to 4.60%. Yet vacancy stayed under 1% in five capitals and rents kept rising. Prices are soft. Scarcity is not.

0%RBA cash rate · now
0Consumer confidence · Aug
0%National vacancy · Aug
−0%National values · Aug
Share this report
At a glance
  • National dwelling values fell 0.9% in August, the fifth consecutive monthly fall (Cotality)
  • 93% of capital-city suburbs recorded a fall in values over winter, up from fewer than half in autumn
  • Vacancy held at 1.3% nationally for a third month and stayed under 1% in Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth, Hobart & Darwin
  • Consumer confidence ended August at 74.9, up 3.7 pts on late July, and the RBA lifted the cash rate to 4.60% on 29 September
◻Live dashboard

The market at a glance

Consumer sentiment
0
ANZ–Roy Morgan Consumer Confidence · late August
▲ Up 3.7 pts on late July
Dwelling values
−0%
National, over the month of August
▼ Fifth consecutive monthly fall
RBA cash rate
0%
0%6%
Raised at the 29 September meeting
▲ Up 0.25 · fourth rise in 2026

Annual home-value growth by capital

Source: Cotality · 12 months to August 2026 · tallest bar = strongest growth
Perth+15.6%
Darwin+14.6%
Brisbane+10.8%
Adelaide+8.6%
Hobart+8.1%
Canberra−0.4%
Sydney−4.6%
Melbourne−4.7%
01The month in numbers

Values & momentum

Value change: August

Source: Cotality · month of August 2026
CapitalMonthlyAnnual
Darwin+0.6%+14.6%▲
Hobart−0.2%+8.1%▼
Adelaide−0.8%+8.6%▼
Perth−0.8%+15.6%▼
Brisbane−1.0%+10.8%▼
Canberra−1.1%−0.4%▼
Melbourne−1.1%−4.7%▼
Sydney−1.4%−4.6%▼
The decline deepened in August: national values fell 0.9%, steeper than July’s 0.7%, and values are down 3.1% over three months. Darwin was the only capital to rise; even Perth, the strongest annual performer, fell 0.8% over the month.

Sentiment & momentum

Source: ANZ–Roy Morgan / RBA / Cotality · August 2026

Consumer confidence rose for four straight weeks through August to 77.5, before a higher-than-expected 3.5% inflation reading for July pulled it back to 74.9. That is still 3.7 points above late July. The RBA held at 4.35% on 11 August, then lifted the cash rate to 4.60% on 29 September, its fourth rise this year.

Cotality reports that what began as a fall in the most expensive suburbs has become a broad softening: 93% of capital-city suburbs recorded a decline over winter. This is a moderation in prices, not in the underlying rental scarcity: rents rose another 0.4% in August and 5.7% over the year.

02Rental market

Vacancy: still critically tight

Capital-city vacancy, ranked

Source: SQM Research · August 2026 · national rate 1.3%
3% balanced market
Darwin0.4%
Adelaide0.6%
Perth0.6%
Hobart0.6%
Brisbane0.9%
Sydney1.7%
Melbourne1.8%
Canberra2.1%
Critically tight (<1%)Tight (1–2%)Balanced (2%+)
National vacancy held at 1.3% for a third straight month, and five capitals, Darwin, Adelaide, Perth, Hobart and Brisbane, are still under 1%. Canberra loosened to 2.1%, the only capital above 2%, and Melbourne edged up to 1.8%. When rentals are this scarce, landlords hold the pricing power and well-chosen properties tend to see both rising rents and low days-on-market.
03Overview

August 2026 overview

The downturn deepened in August. National dwelling values fell 0.9% over the month, the fifth consecutive fall and steeper than July’s 0.7%. Sydney led the declines (down 1.4%), followed by Melbourne and Canberra (each down 1.1%), Brisbane (down 1.0%) and Adelaide and Perth (each down 0.8%). Darwin, up 0.6%, was the only capital to rise. Cotality reports that 93% of capital-city suburbs recorded a fall in values over winter, up from fewer than half in autumn.

Sentiment told a more mixed story. The ANZ–Roy Morgan Consumer Confidence index rose four weeks in a row to 77.5 before July’s higher-than-expected 3.5% inflation reading knocked it back to 74.9, still well above late July’s 71.2. The RBA held the cash rate at 4.35% on 11 August, then lifted it to 4.60% on 29 September, its fourth rise this year.

Underneath, the rental market did not move. Vacancy held at 1.3% nationally and stayed under 1% in Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth, Hobart and Darwin, while rents rose 0.4% over the month and 5.7% over the year. Annual value growth remains firmly positive in the mid-sized capitals: Perth +15.6%, Darwin +14.6%, Brisbane +10.8% and Adelaide +8.6%. Prices are soft. Scarcity is not.

For investors, a softer market with tight rentals means more choice, less competition and more room to negotiate, while the income side keeps improving. When the whole market is no longer rising together, research-led selection is what separates the outcomes.

Want August’s read applied to your goals?

Book a free strategy call and we’ll walk you through what it means for your next move.

Book a consultation →
Meridian Australia · Market Spotlight. Data sourced from the RBA, Cotality, SQM Research and ANZ–Roy Morgan. Figures are indicative and provided as general information only, not financial advice, as at August 2026 (cash rate as at 29 September 2026). © Meridian Australia 2026.
Contact
Meridian Australia
(02) 9939 3249
[email protected]
© Meridian Australia 2026 · Property Investment Consultancy · Privacy Policy · Disclaimer
General information only — tool outputs are indicative estimates, not financial or investment advice.
Ask Meridian AI
×

Meridian AI

Across our research, reports & live data
Meridian AI is an AI assistant and can make mistakes. Answers are general information only — not financial, tax or credit advice.
Send this to the Meridian team
We'll include your full conversation so they can help properly.
×
Member access

Log in to Meridian

Enter your email to unlock every Due Diligence Report and resource — instantly, no forms. We'll remember you on this device.

New here? Logging in also registers you for report access. Unsubscribe anytime.

✓
You're in.

Every report is now unlocked across the site.